SHOW COMMITTEE

Superintendent
BaRay Events
www.BaRayEvents.com
Show Chair
Louise Van Alstynemarklouise@vanalstyne.com
Assistant Show Chairs

Chris Lyden &

Kristle Marangon

clconsulting@comcast.net
kaydeem1@comcast.net

Obedience/Rally Chair

Asst. Obedience Chair

Don Rennick

Sue Cox

rennrotts@aol.com

johnandsuzanne@comcast.net

Catalog Advertising & Content
Theresa Brown
 teresask8@yahoo.com
Catalog Sales
Janet Lankester

Janetlankester@hotmail.com

Premium List Coordinator
Sue Ledoux
sue@ebonstern.com
Publicity  & Advertising


Chief Ring Steward
Ron Acena
sheron68@comcast.net

Specialty Club Liaison / Supported Entries

and Trophies

Kimberle Schiff & 

Wendy Sorrell


MRWDCspecialtyCoord@gmail.com


Judges Hospitality

Ring Hospitality

Christie Martinez

Debra Slayton

xtie@wavecable.com

Exhibitor Lunch



Exhibitor Breakfast

Theresa Brown,

Sherry Acena,

Elaine Young,  Chris Lyden

& Sue Ledoux

teresask8@yahoo.com

sheron68@comcast.net

clconsulting@comcast.net

sue@ebonstern.com

Grounds

Chris Lyden

clconsulting@comcast.net

Juniors Coordinator &Sweeps coordinator

Tom Knoebel

moses8390@msn.com
Sponsors ChairWendy SorrellMRWDCspecialtyCoord@gmail.com
Judges Selection 
Joan Zeilinskijoan@stoans.com
50/50 raffle

Gabe Silva


AnnouincerDan Nechemiasdanandlois@dawatm.com





2017 Show Information



Mt Rainier Working Dog Club

Exhibitors note:  LaQuinta in Auburn, WA is a dog friendly hotel in the area that is not listed in the premium list  

Judges - Friday 8/18/2017

Wendy G Willhauck:

Group, Boxer, Great Dane, Kuvasz, Neapolitan Mastiff, Portuguese Water Dog, Dogo Argentino


Helen Nietsch:

Anatolian Shepherd, Black Russian Terrier, Boerbel, Bullmastiff, Cane Corso, Chinook, Dogue de Bordeaux, German Pinscher, Giant Schnauzer, Great Pyrenees, Greater Swiss Mountain Dog, Komondor, Samoyed, 


Wendy Maisey:

Leonberger, Mastiff, Newfoundland


Kimberly Meredith Cavanna:

Akita, Alaskan Malamute, Rottweiler


David Bolus:

Saint Bernard, Siberian Husky, Standard Schnauzer, Tibetan Mastiff


Marissa Clark:

Doberman Pinscher


Caleb Campbell:

Junior Showmanship


Deborah Addicoat:
Obedience Beginner Novice A, Beginner Novice B, Novice A, Novice B, Graduate Novice

Don Rennick:
Obedience Open A, Open B, Graduate Open, Utility A, Utility B, Versatility




 

SPECIAL EVENTS!  
FRIDAY AUGUST 18TH

​“Best of the Best in Puppy Sweepstakes” competition.  With a generous donation from Working Dog Digest and added support from MRWDC, we are offering CASH PRIZES to the Best of the Best Puppy Sweeps winners.  Here’s how it works … The winners of the puppy sweeps at the concurrent and designated specialties held on Friday August 19th will send their winners to the Best of the Best competition.  For those breeds not holding a concurrent or designated specialty, MRWDC will offer puppy sweeps classes on Friday and the winners of these classes will also move on to the Best of the Best competition which enables one puppy from each breed to compete for the Best of the Best prizes.  Judging will be Friday before the group competition.  

"Best of the Best Junior" competition.  CASH PRIZES  to the Best of the Best Junior and Reserve Best of the Best Junior.  Here’s how it works …  The winners of the Juniors competition at the Concurrent and designated specialties along with the best Junior from the MRWDC Juniors classes from BOTH Thursday’s judging AND Friday’s judging will move on to the Best of the Best Junior Competition.  Judging will be Friday before the group competition. 

2017 SHOW AND SPONSORS - all group wins are cash prizes
THURSDAY, AUGUST 17, 2017 • FRIDAY, AUGUST 18, 2017
ENUMCLAW EXPO CENTER ~ 45224 284TH AVE SE, ENUMCLAW, WA
THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS FOR SUPPORTING OUR SHOW!!


 CLUBS SUPPORTING THEIR BREED & INDIVIDUAL BREED SPONSORS

TROPHY SPONSORS
 PUGET SOUND DOBERMAN PINSCHER CLUB

Akita Club oh Puget Sound

Great Pyrenees Club of Puget Sound & karolaska reg

leonberger club of america

bernese mountain dog club of oregon

bernese mountain dog club of greater seattle

cane corso club of the pacific northwest

german pinscher club of the pacific northwest

SPECIALTIES
 NEWFOUNDLAND CLUB OF AMERICA

SUPPORTED ENTRIES

pacific northwest Portuguese water dog club

german Pinscher club of america

CONCURRENT SPECIALTIES
PUGET SOUND DOBERMAN PINSCHER CLUb

pacific northwest boxer club

great dane club of western wa

Samoyed Club of Washington State

Akita Club of Puget Sound

GROUP LEVEL SPONSORS- 
THURSDAY, AUGUST 17

BISS/GROUP 1:  gig harbor kennel groom & Board, Working Dog Digest, Faye Strauss, MRWDC
GROUP 2: Janet Lankester
GROUP 3: lorraine and howard shore
GROUP 4:  Nancy Van Horn

OWNER HANDLER GROUP
BISS/GROUP 1:   kimberle schiff & Elaine Young
GROUP 2:  jennifer redfern & dorothy wilgus
GROUP 3:  judy vandervort
GROUP 4:  christie martinez

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP:  Chris & Ingrid Lyden

OBEDIENCE HIGH IN TRIAL:  john and susan cox
OBEDIENCE HIGH COMBINED:  judy vandervort
RALLY HIGH COMBINED: angela harding

FRIDAY, AUGUST 18

Perpetual trophy - tibetan singing bowl

offered by dan & Lois nechemias
BISS/GROUP 1:  gig harbor kennel groom & board, working dog digest, michelle neff, mrwdc
GROUP 2: angela harding
GROUP 3:  lorraine shore
GROUP 4:  wendy sorrell


sweepstakes group 1: Mark & Louise Van Alstyne

sweeps group 2: doreen dysert

sweeps group 3: doreen dysert

sweeps group 4: doreen dysert


junior showmanship: kristle & dave marangon


obedience high in trial: don and pat rennick

obedience high comb: babara brooks-worrell

rally high combined:  Teresa brown


Judges - Thursday 8/17/17

Kimberly Meredith Cavanna:

- Group, Bullmastiff, Cane Corso, Chinook, Great Dane, Great Pyrenees, Greater Swiss Mountain Dog, Komondor, Kuvasz, Leonberger, Mastiff, Saint Bernard


David Bolus:

​Akita, Alaskan Malamute, Anatolian Shepherd, Bernese Mountain Dog, Black Russian Terrier, Boerbel, Boxer, Neapolitan Mastiff, Newfoundland, Dogo Argentino


Wendy Maisey:

Dogue de Bordeaux, German Pinscher, Giant Schnauzer, Portuguese Water Dog, Rottweiler, Samoyed, Siberian Husky, Standard Schnauzer, Tibetan Mastiff


Helen Nietsch:

Doberman Pinscher


Eva Gallagher:

Junior Showmanship


Deborah Addicoat:

Obedience Novice A, Novice B, Novice Prefered


Don Rennick:

Obedience Open A, Open B, Open Preferred, Utility A, Utility B, Utility Prefered